Request callback

Grenada

About Grenada

Known as the ‘Isle of Spice’.

Grenada’s Citizenship by Investment Programme allows individuals and their families to obtain citizenship or permanent residence. Individuals who obtain citizenship through Grenada’s Citizenship by Investment Programme are entitled to the same rights as any other Grenadian citizen. These include the right to live and work in Grenada at all times, and all the rights associated with membership of the Caribbean Community (CARICOM).

Grenada allows individuals to hold dual citizenship, and citizenship may be extended to family members, such as a spouse, dependent children, and dependent parents. Children and young adults may obtain preferred access, and in some cases grants, to top schools and universities.

Key Program Highlights

  • Single applicant starts from $200,000.
  • 121 Visa-free countries.
  • 3-4 months to complete.
  • Family qualifies under one investment.

Benefits of Grenadian Citizenship

The Citizenship by Investment Program came into being when the Grenadian Parliament passed the ‘Grenada Citizenship by Investment Act, 2013.’ To qualify for citizenship, the primary applicant must meet all application requirements, including being of good character and sound health.

  • Lifetime citizenship.
  • No residency requirement.
  • Grenada allows dual citizenship.
  • No taxation on worldwide income.

Investment Options

Applicants can pursue two investment routes. Individuals can make a non-refundable contribution to the National Transformation Fund – with the contribution determined by the number of dependents; or invest in an approved Real Estate project. The real estate must be held for at least three years after obtaining legal citizenship.

Brief Facts

Download Brochure
Visa Free Countries

121

Include EU and UK

Population

107,850

Approximately as of 2017

Capital

St. George's

Situated near a lagoon on the southwestern coast.

Currency

Eastern Caribbean Dollar

Pegged to the US Dollar at USD $1=EC$2.7

Official Language

English with French Patois commonly spoken

Religion

Predominately Roman Catholic

Package Options and Pricing

Grenada Citizenship by Investment programs typically involves two options:

1

National Transformation Fund Donation

The NTF finances various projects in Grenada for the benefit of its many industries, including tourism, agriculture, and alternative energy. Having made a donation to the NTF, investors are left with a true sense of having contributed to their new nation’s wellbeing.

National Transformation Fund Donation

USD $200,000 for a single applicant

USD $200,000 for the main applicant and spouse

USD $200,000 for a family of 4 (including main applicant)

USD 25,000 per additional dependant after the third dependant. (Family over 4 members)

2

Real Estate Investment

One of the options available to applicants seeking to obtain citizenship by investment in Grenada is to invest in a Government-approved project. Currently, these projects encompass real estate developments such as hotels, villas, and resorts. Because of the growth of the tourism industry, there is rising demand for tourist housing facilities. Real estate developments are thus fantastic opportunities for investors looking for high returns.

Real Estate Investment

USD $350,000 for the main applicant.

USD $350,000 for the main applicant and spouse.

USD $350,000 for a family of 4 (including the main applicant).

USD $350,000 for a family of over 4 members ($25,000 per additional dependent after the third dependent).

USD $50,000 government fee and then $25,000 per additional dependent after the third dependent. (Family of over 4 members).

Additional Fees

All of the options above exclude processing, due diligence and application fees

Additional Fees

USD $1,500 per person application fees.

USD $5,000 due diligence fees per person (aged 18 and over).

USD $2,000 due diligence fees for each dependant (aged between 12-17).

USD $1,500 processing fees per person
(aged 18 and over).

USD $500 processing fees per person
(aged under 18).

Required Documents

  • Copy of your: Passport, ID, Driver’s License, and Birth Certificate
  • Copy of Proof of Address (Utility bill, Tenancy Contract or House registration)
  • Copy of Marriage Certificate/Dissolution of Marriage (if required)
  • Police Certificate from (Country of birth, Citizenship, and Residence)
  • Letter of Employment Or Trade License and company registration
  • Twelve (12) passport size photos for each applicant (white background)
  • One Professional reference letter (Doctor, Lawyer, or Certified Accountant)
  • Two (2) Personal references letters
  • Bank Reference Letter
  • 12 Months Bank Statement stamped (original)
  • Medical Exams Report
  • All Government Forms (We will supply you with them to be signed)
  • Copy of University Degree/ College Diploma
  • Copy of your Resume
  • School/University enrolment confirmation for dependents

Visa Free Countries

Andorra
Anguilla
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Aruba
Austria
Bahamas
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belgium
Belize
Bermuda
Bolivia
Bonaire, St. Eustatius and Saba
Botswana
Brazil
British Virgin Islands
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Cape Verde
Cayman Islands
Chile
China
Colombia
Comoros
Cook Islands
Costa Rica
Croatia
Cuba
Curacao
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
Estonia
Faroe Island
Fiji
Finland
France
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Germany
Gibraltar
Greece
Greenland
Guadeloupe
Guernsey
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
India
Iran
Ireland
Isle of Man
Italy
Jamaica
Jersey
Jordan
Kenya
Kiribati
Kish Island
Kosovo
Laos
Latvia
Lesotho
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macao
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Malta
Margarita Island
Martinique
Mauritania
Mauritius
Micronesia
Monaco
Montserrat
Mozambique
Nepal
Netherlands and territories
Nicaragua
Norway
Palau
Panama
Peru
Philippines
Pitcairn Islands
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Sabah and Sarawak
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
Senegal
Seychelles
Singapore
Sint Maarten
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
Spain
Sri Lanka
St. Kitts and Nevis
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Tanzania
Timor – Leste
Togo
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Turks and Caicos Islands
Tuvalu
Uganda
United Kingdom
Vanuatu
Vatican City
Venezuela
Zambia
Zimbabwe

Frequently Asked Questions

What Is The Citizenship By Investement Program?

The Citizenship by Investment Programme allows foreign investors to obtain full legal citizenship and passports for an investor and their family where that investor has made a significant investment in Saint Lucia which qualifies under the Citizenship by Investment Regulations. This investment can be real estate based, an enterprise, government bonds or done through a national economic fund.

How Do I Apply for Citizenship?

A detailed breakdown of the steps for applying for citizenship can be found on our About Us page under "The Process". However all the requirements you need to know about are in the section just above this, contact one of our citizenship by investment experts for consultation on what your options can be.

How Much Does The Programme Cost? What Are The Fees?

The total cost will be made up of the investment, and then other fees relating to the processing of the application. These will depend on whether you choose to obtain citizenship through the Government Fund option or the Real Estate Investment option. This will also depend on the number of individuals applying, sole applicants and their additional family members will naturally increase the investment structure.

What Are The Benefits?

Once citizenship of Grenada has been granted, you will have the all of the same rights as any Grenadan citizen. You will have the right to live and work in Grenada at any time. As Grenada is a member of CARICOM, you can also live in any other member nation. With visa-free travel or visa on arrival to to over 120 countries. For more information about the benefits have a look at our benefits page or contact us so that we sort your options out for you and your family.

What is my client UCI?

Your client UCI is a Unique Client Identification number which has been assigned to an applicant for Citizenship by Investment in Saint Lucia. Your UCI or client ID will be used to reference your application in all communication between the Citizenship by Investment Unit and the us (the authorised agent).

How do I get my citizenship application processed faster?

Please be sure that your application is submitted as per the guidelines published by the Citizenship by Investment Board. Failure to do so would mean a delay in the amount of time the Citizenship by Investment Unit takes to accept your application for processing.

Once an application has been accepted for processing, it will be treated on its merit by the Citizenship by Investment Unit. Where there are abnormalities to be addressed, the Unit will contact us (your authorised agent) directly.

Otherwise, your application cannot be expedited. All application must go through the process as established by the legislation and the Citizenship by Investment Board.

Can my friend or family member handle my citizenship application for me?

No. Only a licensed authorised agent (Karibi) can act on your behalf and handle your citizenship application for you.

How can I help with my application?

You can help with your application by making sure that all the information and supporting documents you provide as part of your application is correct and in keeping with the guidelines published by the Citizenship by Investment Board.

Incorrect and/or incomplete information will delay the processing of your application.

You can also help by meeting the qualifying investment within the time allocated to do so. Failure to meet qualifying investment once your application has been approved with delay the granting of your Certificate of Citizenship.

How long does it take to process my citizenship application?

The Citizenship by Investment Unit will inform Karibi once your application has been accepted for processing. In order to be accepted for processing by the Unit, your application MUST be fully compliant as per the legislation and guidelines published by the Citizenship by Investment Board.

Begin your journey with a free consultation

Our global team of citizenship by investment experts will aid you in finding the best possible package/option that would suit you and your family's needs.

Request a callback