Request callback

Saint Kitts and Nevis

About Saint Kitts and Nevis

Two islands, one paradise.

The Government of St. Kitts & Nevis has introduced extensive legislation to attract financial services business to the island. St.Kitts & Nevis offers good opportunities to investors. The workforce is well-educated, English-speaking and friendly. The Government grants tax breaks, guaranteed repatriation of profits and concessions on import duties. There are no income or capital gains taxes and no inheritance or gift taxes in St.Kitts & Nevis.

Key Program Highlights

  • Single applicant starts from $250,000.
  • 150+ Visa-free countries.
  • 3-4 months to complete.
  • Family qualifies under one investment.

Benefits of St. Kitts and Nevis Citizenship

When you acquire citizenship under the St. Kitts & Nevis citizenship program, you and your family enjoy full citizenship for life, which can be passed on to future generations by descent. As citizens of St. Kitts & Nevis, you and your family are issued with passports which allow visa-free travel to more than 150 countries and territories worldwide, including all of the EU.

  • Citizenship for life, with the right to live and work in the country
  • The ability to pass one’s citizenship to future generations by descent
  • The opportunity to maintain dual citizenship if so desired
  • Complete discretion with respect to citizenship, ensuring that one’s citizenship status is not reported to third parties
  • Visa-free travel to about 150 countries and territories, including the European Union, the Schengen region, the United Kingdom, Hong Kong, and Singapore.
  • A low tax regime, safeguarding citizens from, for example, worldwide income, inheritance, and gift tax
  • Life in a ‘business haven’ with numerous incentives for business and investment

Investment Options

Applicants can pursue two investment routes. Individuals can make a non-refundable contribution to the Sugar Industry Diversification Fund – with the contribution determined by the number of dependents; or invest in an approved Real Estate project. The real estate must be held for at least five years after obtaining legal citizenship.

Brief Facts

Download Brochure
Visa Free Countries

150+

Includes the EU, UK, Hong Kong and Singapore

Population

56,621

Approximately as of 2017

Capital

Basseterre

Situated on the larger island of Saint Kitts and it is also the country's largest port.

Currency

Eastern Caribbean Dollar

Pegged to the US Dollar at USD $1=EC$2.7

Official Language

English with French Patois commonly spoken

Religion

Predominately Roman Catholic

Package Options and Pricing

Saint Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment programs typically involves two options:

1

Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF) Contribution

The SIDF is a public charity tasked with diversifying St Kitts and Nevis’ economy.

Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF) Contribution

USD $250,000 for a single applicant.

USD $300,000 for the main applicant with up to three dependents (for example, a spouse and two children).

USD $25,000 for any additional dependents, regardless of age.

2

Real Estate Investment

Applicants may qualify for citizenship through an investment in a pre-approved real estate project, which may include hotel shares, villas, and condominium units.

Real Estate Investment

USD $400,000 minimum investment required.

Government Fees:

USD $50,000 for the main applicant.

USD $25,000 for a spouse.

USD $25,000 dependent under 18 years of age.

USD $50,000 dependent aged 55 and above 18 years of age.

Additional Fees

All the packages listed above will include the following additional fees in the form of government charges, processing, application and due diligence fees.

Additional Fees

USD $7,500 due diligence fees for the main applicant.

USD $4,500 due diligence fees for a spouse.

USD $4,000 due diligence fees for dependents over 16 years of age.

Required Documents

  • Copy of your: Passport, ID, Driver’s License, and Birth Certificate
  • Copy of Proof of Address (Utility bill, Tenancy Contract or House registration)
  • Copy of Marriage Certificate/Dissolution of Marriage (if required)
  • Police Certificate from (Country of birth, Citizenship, and Residence)
  • Letter of Employment Or Trade License and company registration
  • Twelve (12) passport size photos for each applicant (white background)
  • One Professional reference letter (Doctor, Lawyer, or Certified Accountant)
  • Two (2) Personal references letters
  • Bank Reference Letter
  • 12 Months Bank Statement stamped (original)
  • Medical Exams Report
  • All Government Forms (We will supply you with them to be signed)
  • Copy of University Degree/ College Diploma
  • Copy of your Resume
  • School/University enrolment confirmation for dependents

Visa Free Countries

Albania
Andorra
Anguilla
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Aruba
Austria
Bahamas
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belgium
Belize
Bermuda
Bolivia
Bonaire
Bosnia and Hercegovina
Botswana
Brazil
British Virgin Islands
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Cape Verde (NAEP)
Cayman Islands
Chile
Comoros
Colombia
Costa Rica
Croatia
Cuba
Curacao
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Djibouti (NAEP)
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Estonia
Faroe Islands
Fiji
Finland
France
French Guiana
French Southern and Antarctic Islands
French Polynesia
Gambia
Georgia
Germany
Gibraltar
Greece
Greenland
Grenada
Guadeloupe
Guatemala
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Holy See
Honduras
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
Indonesia
Iran (Conditions apply)
Ireland
Italy
Jamaica
Jordan (NAEP)
Kenya
Kiribati
Kosovo
Laos (NAEP)
Latvia
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Malta
Martinique
Mauritania
Mauritius
Micronesia
Monaco
Montenegro
Montserrat
Mozambique
Nepal (NAEP)
Netherlands and territories
New Caledonia
Nicaragua
Niue
Norway
Palau
Panama
Peru
Philippines
Pitcairn Island
Poland
Portugal
Reunion
Romania
Saba
Samoa
San Marino
Senegal
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
South Korea
Spain
St Barts
St Lucia
St Maarten
St Martin
St Eustatius
St Helena
St Pierre and Miquelon
St Vincent and
the Grenadines
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan
Tanzania
Timor – Leste
Togo
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Turks and Caicos Islands
Tuvalu
Uganda
Ukraine
United Kingdom
Uruguay
Vanuatu
Vatican City
Venezuela
Wallis and Futana
Zambia
Zimbabwe

Frequently Asked Questions

What Is The Citizenship By Investement Program?

The Citizenship by Investment Programme allows foreign investors to obtain full legal citizenship and passports for an investor and their family where that investor has made a significant investment in Saint Kitts and Nevis which qualifies under the Citizenship by Investment Regulations.

How Do I Apply for Citizenship?

A detailed breakdown of the steps for applying for citizenship can be found on our About Us page under "The Process". However all the requirements you need to know about are in the section just above this, contact one of our citizenship by investment experts for consultation on what your options can be.

How Much Does The Programme Cost? What Are The Fees?

The total cost will be made up of the investment, and then other fees relating to the processing of the application. These will depend on whether you choose to obtain citizenship through the SIDF contribution option or the Real Estate Investment option. This will also depend on the number of individuals applying, sole applicants and their additional family members will naturally increase the investment structure.

What Are The Benefits?

Once citizenship of Saint Kitts and Nevis has been granted, you will have the all of the same rights as any Saint Kitts and Nevis citizen. You will have the right to live and work in Saint Kitts and Nevis at any time. As Saint Kitts and Nevis is a member of CARICOM, you can also live in any other member nation. With visa-free travel or visa on arrival to to over 120 countries. For more information about the benefits have a look at our benefits page or contact us so that we sort your options out for you and your family.

What is my client UCI?

Your client UCI is a Unique Client Identification number which has been assigned to an applicant for Citizenship by Investment in Saint Lucia. Your UCI or client ID will be used to reference your application in all communication between the Citizenship by Investment Unit and the us (the authorised agent).

How do I get my citizenship application processed faster?

Please be sure that your application is submitted as per the guidelines published by the Citizenship by Investment Board. Failure to do so would mean a delay in the amount of time the Citizenship by Investment Unit takes to accept your application for processing.

Once an application has been accepted for processing, it will be treated on its merit by the Citizenship by Investment Unit. Where there are abnormalities to be addressed, the Unit will contact us (your authorised agent) directly.

Otherwise, your application cannot be expedited. All application must go through the process as established by the legislation and the Citizenship by Investment Board.

Can my friend or family member handle my citizenship application for me?

No. Only a licensed authorised agent (Karibi) can act on your behalf and handle your citizenship application for you.

How can I help with my application?

You can help with your application by making sure that all the information and supporting documents you provide as part of your application is correct and in keeping with the guidelines published by the Citizenship by Investment Board.

Incorrect and/or incomplete information will delay the processing of your application.

You can also help by meeting the qualifying investment within the time allocated to do so. Failure to meet qualifying investment once your application has been approved with delay the granting of your Certificate of Citizenship.

How long does it take to process my citizenship application?

The Citizenship by Investment Unit will inform Karibi once your application has been accepted for processing. In order to be accepted for processing by the Unit, your application MUST be fully compliant as per the legislation and guidelines published by the Citizenship by Investment Board.

From the date of notifying your agent that your application has been accepted for processing, it will take approximately three months to process your application. Should there be any extenuating circumstances that would cause a delay in the processing of your application, we will be informed directly by the Unit.

Begin your journey with a free consultation

Our global team of citizenship by investment experts will aid you in finding the best possible package/option that would suit you and your family's needs.

Request a callback