Request callback

Dominica

About Dominica

Home of the tropics and hot-springs.

Dominica has been named as one of the world’s happiest places to live. Boasting a high number of centurions (people who have lived to be older than 100 years), it offers an easy lifestyle within a safe, peaceful and pristine environment with a culturally vibrant and friendly community.

The “Nature Island of the Caribbean” is a green tropical paradise and one of the most beautiful islands in the Caribbean. It is practically untouched nature with countless rivers and waterfalls, and emerald green mountains dropping dramatically into the turquoise sea.

Dominica hosts the world’s second-largest hot spring, Boiling Lake and features lush, mountainous rainforests, which are home to many rare plant, animal, and bird species. Dominica’s clear and calm oceans offer excellent opportunities for diving and snorkelling and have spectacular dive sites including shipwrecks and even underwater hot springs.

Key Program Highlights

  • Single applicant starts from $100,000.
  • 118+ Visa-free countries.
  • 3-4 months to complete.
  • No restrictions on nationality.

Benefits of Dominica Citizenship

The Dominica Citizenship by Investment Program has been operational since 1993 and is legally entrenched in the Dominican Constitution and the Citizenship Act. To qualify for citizenship, the primary applicant must be over 18 years of age and meet all application requirements, including being of good character and sound health. As a citizen of Dominica, you can take advantage of a range of personal benefits which include:

  • Becoming a citizen of this peaceful and welcoming country for life through one of the oldest and most trusted citizenship by investment programmes
  • Visa-free travel to over 118 countries, including Singapore and Hong Kong
  • Minimal taxation – no wealth, gift, inheritance, foreign income or capital gains tax
  • Full residence status, with the right to live and work in Dominica
  • Dual citizenship is allowed
  • There is no requirement to reside in Dominica before or after citizenship is granted
  • The application process is confidential.

Investment Options

Applicants can pursue two investment routes. Individuals can make a non-refundable contribution to a Government Fund – with the contribution determined by the size of the family and number of dependents; or invest in an approved Real Estate project. The real estate must be held for a minimum period and can be resold after five years of obtaining legal citizenship.

Brief Facts

Download Brochure
Visa Free Countries

118+

Including the EU, the UK, Hong Kong and Singapore.

Population

73,353

Approximately as of 2017

Capital

Roseau

Situated on the leeward side of the island

Currency

Eastern Caribbean Dollar

Pegged to the US Dollar at USD $1=EC$2.7

Official Language

English with French Patois commonly spoken

Religion

Predominately Roman Catholic

Package Options and Pricing

Dominica’s Citizenship by Investment programs typically involves two options:

1

Government Fund

The Government Fund was established through the economic citizenship program as one component of a national capital mobilization portfolio towards an ultimate goal of national development for Dominica.

Government Fund

1. Single Applicant: A non-refundable contribution of USD $100,000

2. Main Applicant + Spouse: A non-refundable contribution of USD $175,000

3. Main Applicant with up to three qualifying dependents : A non-refundable contribution of USD $200,000 is required.

4. For an additional qualifying dependent, other than a spouse, a non-refundable contribution of USD $25,000 per dependent is required.

2

Real Estate Investment

This particular investment option is an investment in property. The process can take slightly longer than government bond option due to the steps required to purchase a property.

Real Estate Investment

USD $200,000 initial investment required.

Government fees for a single applicant: USD $25,000

Government fees for a family composed of up to 4 members: USD $35,000

Government fees for a family composed of up to 6 members: USD $50,000

Government fees for a family composed of more than 6 members: USD $70,000

Additional Fees

All the packages listed above will include the following additional fees in the form of government charges, processing, application and due diligence fees.

Additional Fees

USD $1,000 processing fees per application.

USD $7,500 due diligence fees for the main applicant.

USD $4,000 due diligence fees for a spouse.

USD $4,000 due diligence fees for dependents (aged 16 and above).

USD $1,200 per person expedited passport issue fees.

USD $250 certificate of naturalisation fees per person.

Required Documents

  • Copy of your: Passport, ID, Driver’s License, and Birth Certificate
  • Copy of Proof of Address (Utility bill, Tenancy Contract or House registration)
  • Copy of Marriage Certificate/Dissolution of Marriage (if required)
  • Police Certificate from (Country of birth, Citizenship, and Residence)
  • Letter of Employment Or Trade License and company registration
  • Twelve (12) passport size photos for each applicant (white background)
  • One Professional reference letter (Doctor, Lawyer, or Certified Accountant)
  • Two (2) Personal references letters
  • Bank Reference Letter
  • 12 Months Bank Statement stamped (original)
  • Medical Exams Report
  • All Government Forms (We will supply you with them to be signed)
  • Copy of University Degree/ College Diploma
  • Copy of your Resume
  • School/University enrolment confirmation for dependents

Visa Free Countries

ANGUILLA
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA
ARUBA
AUSTRIA
BARBADOS
BELARUS*
BELGIUM
BELIZE
BHUTAN*
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS
BRUNEI
BURUNDI*
CAPE VERDE ISLANDS
CAYMAN ISLANDS
COLOMBIA
COMOROS*
COOK ISLANDS
COSTA RICA
CYPRUS
CZECH REPUBLIC
DENMARK
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
EAST TIMOR*
EGYPT*
EL SALVADOR
ESTONIA
FIJIFINLAND
FRANCE
GERMANY
GIBRALTAR
GREECE
GRENADA & THE GRENADINES
HAITI
HONG KONG
HUNGARY
ICELAND
IRELAND
ITALY
JAMAICA
JORDAN*
KOREA (SOUTH)
LAOS*
LATVIA
LEEWARD ISLANDS
LESOTHO
LIECHTENSTEIN
LITHUANIA
LUXEMBOURG
MALAYSIA
MALDIVES*
MALTA
MARSHALL ISLANDS*
MAURITANIA*
MAURITIUS
MONTSERRAT
NAMIBIA
NETHERLAND ANTILLES
NETHERLANDS
NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS*
NORWAY
PANAMA
PERU
PHILIPPINES
POLAND
PORTUGAL
ROMANIA
SAMOA (WESTERN)
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE*
SEYCHELLES
SINGAPORE
SLOVAKIA
SLOVENIA
SOLOMON ISLANDS
SPAIN
ST. MAARTEN
ST. KITTS & NEVIS
ST. LUCIA
ST. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES
SWEDEN
SWITZERLAND
TANZANIA
THE BAHAMAS
TIMOR-LESTE*
TOGO*
TONGA
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
TURKEY*
TURKS & CAICOS
TUVALU
UNITED KINGDOM
VANUATU
VENEZUELA
ZAMBIA
ZIMBABWE*

Frequently Asked Questions

What Is The Citizenship By Investment Program?

The Citizenship by Investment Programme allows foreign investors to obtain full legal citizenship and passports for an investor and their family where that investor has made a significant investment in Dominica which qualifies under the Citizenship by Investment Regulations. Presently the qualifying investments are a contribution to the Government Fund of a minimum amount of US$100,000 or the purchase of a property to the value of US$200,000.

How Do I Apply for Citizenship?

A detailed breakdown of the steps for applying for citizenship can be found on our About Us page under "The Process". However all the requirements you need to know about are in the section just above this, contact one of our citizenship by investment experts for consultation on what your options can be.

How Much Does The Programme Cost? What Are The Fees?

The total cost will be made up of the investment, and then other fees relating to the processing of the application. These will depend on whether you choose to obtain citizenship through the Government Fund option or the Real Estate Investment option. This will also depend on the number of individuals applying, sole applicants and their additional family members will naturally increase the investment structure.

What Are The Benefits?

Once citizenship of Dominica has been granted, you will have the all of the same rights as any Dominican citizen. You will have the right to live and work in Dominica at any time. As Dominica is a member of CARICOM, you can also live in any other member nation. With a Dominican passport, you can travel visa-free to over 118 countries, including the UK, Singapore, Hong Kong and Ireland. For more information about the benefits of Dominican citizenship, See Benefits here.

What is my client UCI?

Your client UCI is a Unique Client Identification number which has been assigned to an applicant for Citizenship by Investment in Saint Lucia. Your UCI or client ID will be used to reference your application in all communication between the Citizenship by Investment Unit and the us (the authorised agent).

How do I get my citizenship application processed faster?

Please be sure that your application is submitted as per the guidelines published by the Citizenship by Investment Board. Failure to do so would mean a delay in the amount of time the Citizenship by Investment Unit takes to accept your application for processing.

Once an application has been accepted for processing, it will be treated on its merit by the Citizenship by Investment Unit. Where there are abnormalities to be addressed, the Unit will contact us (your authorised agent) directly.

Otherwise, your application cannot be expedited. All application must go through the process as established by the legislation and the Citizenship by Investment Board.

Can my friend or family member handle my citizenship application for me?

No. Only a licensed authorised agent (Karibi) can act on your behalf and handle your citizenship application for you.

How can I help with my application?

You can help with your application by making sure that all the information and supporting documents you provide as part of your application is correct and in keeping with the guidelines published by the Citizenship by Investment Board.

Incorrect and/or incomplete information will delay the processing of your application.

You can also help by meeting the qualifying investment within the time allocated to do so. Failure to meet qualifying investment once your application has been approved with delay the granting of your Certificate of Citizenship.

How long does it take to process my citizenship application?

The Citizenship by Investment Unit will inform Karibi once your application has been accepted for processing. In order to be accepted for processing by the Unit, your application MUST be fully compliant as per the legislation and guidelines published by the Citizenship by Investment Board.

Begin your journey with a free consultation

Our global team of citizenship by investment experts will aid you in finding the best possible package/option that would suit you and your family's needs.

Request a callback